Showing posts from June, 2024
[…] One of the most frequently asked questions by those facing reckless driving charges is how long these charges will stay on their record. This article aims to provide a comprehensive overview of the duration and implications of reckless driving charges on your record, including potential defenses and the role of a Fairfax DUI lawyer in navigating these challenges. Understanding Reckless Driving Charges Reckless driving in Virginia is defined under Virginia Code § 46.2-852, which states that anyone who drives a vehicle "in a manner to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person" can be charged with reckless driving. This broad definition encompasses a variety of spe

The Importance of Hiring a Fairfax Criminal Defense Lawyer

Image
Facing crimin al charges can be a daunting and life-altering experience.